|
Jojoba oil is a traditional beauty treatment since it helps to maintain elasticity of the skin. Native Americans used to extract the oil from jojoba beans as a treatment for cuts, sores and bruises, as well as sunburn.
It helps prevent evaporation and provide lubrication for dry, flaky skin.
Jojoba oil absorbs easily, is non-greasy, and is very pleasant and soothing, regardless of your skin type. Many women claim that jojoba oil also has a minimizing effect on pores.
Jojoba has a high degree (50%) of insaponifiables, which help increase of elastin. As you know, our skin starts to lose its elasticity from spending a lot of time in the sun). Used daily in your skin care program, jojoba oil can help maintain healthy skin.
It also helps in treating acne. Because the structure of jojoba oil so closely resembles natural sebum, it can actually “trick” the skin into producing less natural sebum, which, unlike jojoba, can clog pores. In addition, jojoba oil’s antimicrobial properties help to protect the skin from harmful bacteria.
Jojoba oil is also soothing for skin conditions like rosacea and seborrheic dermatitis and is suitable for very sensitive skins. By helping to reinforce the the epidermis, jojoba oil is extremely helpful in the healing process.
Finally, it helps to prevent individual cells from losing moisture and aids in keeping the skin smooth and supple.
|